Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Proclamation Establishing Electoral Boundaries Commissions (SI/2012-9)

Regulations are current to 2024-05-01

SCHEDULE

COMMISSIONSCHAIRPERSONS AND MEMBERS
1. Electoral Boundaries Commission for Ontario
  • (1) 
    Mr. Justice George T.S. Valin

    North Bay, Ontario

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    Douglas Colbourne

    Toronto, Ontario

  • (3) 
    Leslie Pal

    Ottawa, Ontario

2. Electoral Boundaries Commission for Quebec
  • (1) 
    Mr. Justice Jules Allard

    Victoriaville, Quebec

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    Michel Doyon

    Québec, Quebec

  • (3) 
    Raymond Hudon

    Québec, Quebec

3. Electoral Boundaries Commission for Nova Scotia
  • (1) 
    Justice Allan P. Boudreau

    Weymouth, Nova Scotia

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    David Blaikie

    Halifax, Nova Scotia

  • (3) 
    Louise Carbert

    Halifax, Nova Scotia

4. Electoral Boundaries Commission for New Brunswick
  • (1) 
    Mr. Justice Alexandre Deschênes

    Bathurst, New Brunswick

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    Patrick Neil Malcolmson

    Fredericton, New Brunswick

  • (3) 
    Justice Thomas Riordon

    Miramichi, New Brunswick

5. Electoral Boundaries Commission for Manitoba
  • (1) 
    Justice Richard J. Chartier

    Winnipeg, Manitoba

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    Kelly Saunders

    Brandon, Manitoba

  • (3) 
    Paul Thomas

    Winnipeg, Manitoba

6. Electoral Boundaries Commission for British Columbia
  • (1) 
    Mr. Justice John E. Hall

    Vancouver, British Columbia

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    Stewart Ladyman

    Penticton, British Columbia

  • (3) 
    J. Peter Meekison

    Victoria, British Columbia

7. Electoral Boundaries Commission for Prince Edward Island
  • (1) 
    Mr. Justice Gordon L. Campbell

    Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    Mr. Justice (ret) Armand DesRoches

    Cornwall, Prince Edward Island

  • (3) 
    Eugene Murphy

    Meadowbank, Prince Edward Island

8. Electoral Boundaries Commission for Saskatchewan
  • (1) 
    Mr. Justice Ronald C. Mills

    Birch Hills, Saskatchewan

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    John Courtney

    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

  • (3) 
    David Marit

    Fife Lake, Saskatchewan

9. Electoral Boundaries Commission for Alberta
  • (1) 
    Madam Justice Carole Conrad

    Calgary, Alberta

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    Edward Eggerer

    Airdrie, Alberta

  • (3) 
    Donna Wilson

    Edmonton, Alberta

10. Electoral Boundaries Commission for Newfoundland and Labrador
  • (1) 
    Mr. Justice Keith J. Mercer

    St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

    Chairperson

  • (2) 
    Herbert Clarke

    St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

  • (3) 
    Julie Eveleigh

    Comfort Cove, Newfoundland and Labrador

 

Date modified: